PDA

View Full Version : command line render without mental ray?


alexx
07-07-2003, 01:34 PM
ok.. i feel a little dumb now..

trying to render cmmand line with 5.0 like before..

but when i render i get an error message, saying mayaToMr can not be initialised, which is ok, since i am trying to render with mayas renderer..
but it does not render anything then..

only solution is to save the scene with mayaToMr auto load disabled in the maya preferences..

but that does not make sense..

is there any other switch in the render command that i dont see which tells the command line renderer to skip mental ray loading??

i dont really get it..


cheers

alexx

alexx
07-07-2003, 06:29 PM
no one renders maya from command line?

playmesumch00ns
07-08-2003, 09:05 AM
Hi alexx, not tried this, but I do remember coming across something in the Maya docs about a .ini or .env file somewhere in your Maya tree that controls what plugins are autoloaded. By editing this you can stop a faulty plugin from loading (maybe in the developer's docs?)

Hope this helps.

alexx
07-08-2003, 09:07 AM
stumbled over something like that as well.. but that one will force maya itself not to autoload the mental plugin as well.. but i want mental to load in GUI mode

thanx

alexx

alexx
07-08-2003, 02:52 PM
ok ok..

was just me being stupid.. no problem there..

thread closed

alexx

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.