PDA

View Full Version : bug in timespeed tool?


ahs
07-07-2003, 07:29 AM
hi folks,

i've tried following flow. a folder containing 36 pics numbered 00to35 (the numbers are the names)

make a loader and load all the pics. the timeline shows the correct number of pics 0..35.

add a timespeed with no transsision and a speed of 0,5 and load the tool to the left. every single frame is doublicated but the first. the first frame stays as a single frame !?

any ideas ?

cheers
andreas

ahs
07-07-2003, 07:41 AM
funny things

if i extend the first frame, i've got 3 frames !!! (not 2). it's a kind of workaround but not the final solution (i've to move the timeline to frame -1)

cheers
andreas

Jayk2k
07-07-2003, 05:15 PM
Hmm... I recall there being a technical reason coming from the developers last time I had to deal with this. I just don't remember what it was at the moment.

I'd pass this one off to tech at eyeonline.com and get it sorted by them.

Jayk2k
07-07-2003, 05:28 PM
Ok, try adding a frame delay of 0.5. That will solve the issue for you.

ahs
07-07-2003, 09:30 PM
hi jayk2k,

it's not life or death for me ;-))

i extend the first frame and move the timeline to -1 and with a speed of 0,05 nobody will see if there is a frame missing ;-))))

cheers and thnx for your help

andreas

ahs
07-07-2003, 09:40 PM
... but you get a error everytime you use timespeed (due 1 frame is missing)


cheers
andreas

Jayk2k
07-07-2003, 09:45 PM
Sorry, maybe i wasn't clear enough...

Set your timespeed to 0.5, and add a time delay of 0.5 as well.

It has something to do with a rounding error in timespeed, and that's why you can't just set the speed to 0.5 and have it work.

ahs
07-07-2003, 10:21 PM
thnx for clarification<;-))

cheers
andreas

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.