PDA

View Full Version : slideshow in df(x)


ahs
07-06-2003, 08:48 PM
hi folks,

i try to set up a slide show of images from a digital camera.

if i load the folder (or even one picture) in a loader i have all the pics as one flow (per frame one pic). is there an easy way to cut the pics and change the time showing them ?

cheers
andreas

pblacklock
07-06-2003, 09:26 PM
i think this is what you want.

for 60 sec intro

use a loader for one pic or series of pics then:
a) right click in the clip start and use the set clip length to how many frames you need(example 15 seconds)

then use a second loader and right click in clip start section and set set clip length to 25 seconds

then in the timeline section just dragged either the first loader or second loader to desired visual effect or animation.

now just got to figure out how to set image to scale and postion and i think we are in business. i am trying to do a tv intro animation.

comanche
07-06-2003, 09:26 PM
Hi Andreas,

in the loader settings, set the Clip Start Time and Clip End Time to the same number to show just 1 image. Via the global in and out settings set frame range the image appears (you could also grab the bar in the timeline to edit the duration).

Cheers,
Andreas

Jayk2k
07-06-2003, 10:19 PM
Alternately if you just want the whole sequence to be longer, set your loader to load all your frames, 1 pic per 1 frame. Then add a timespeed tool, and set it to say .08333 and it will hold each image for approx 4 seconds.

ahs
07-06-2003, 10:38 PM
hi

@andreas C. this isn't working. just if i pull the end of the bar, i have all the pictures back

@Jayk2k if i use timsespeed, i have a not wanted transsion und the clip doesn't play to end of the frames (due duplicating the pics)

cheers
andreas

Jayk2k
07-06-2003, 10:43 PM
after using the timespeed, be sure to drag the timespeed tool itself down to the time ruler to set the valid render range for it..

ahs
07-06-2003, 10:50 PM
hi,

i'm not sure to understand what you try to explain

<be sure to drag the timespeed tool itself down to the time ruler to set the valid render range for it..>

cheers
andreas

btw: the transsion issue is solved !

ahs
07-06-2003, 10:56 PM
solved solved solved !!!!!
(drag the tool icon direct on the timeline)

df is a great piece of software.

thnx to all for helping me out !

cheers
andreas

ahs
07-06-2003, 11:09 PM
hi,

i was to quick. after dragging the timespeed tool to the timeline it reads 500 frames, but the rendering stops with an error at 126 frames (but works fine until the stopp).

i have 36 pics in my folder !

cheers
andreas

Jayk2k
07-06-2003, 11:17 PM
are any of your images missing? ie 001, 002, 004, 005? If so this can cause the loader to fail...

Try setting your loader to "hold previous" under the fail mode.

ahs
07-06-2003, 11:34 PM
nope,

i have 36 pics in my folder named dcs01040 ... dcs 01089

if i pull the loader on the timeline it says 50 frames ?

i start the loader with pic dcs01040 after 126 frames the console missed the the pic dcs01040 ?

cheers
andreas

btw: i converted the pics in bmp, but nothing changed

Jayk2k
07-06-2003, 11:53 PM
Ok, according to your image numbers, if every file was there, you would have 49 frames, but you're telling me you only have 36. Therefore, you do have missing frames as far as DF is concerned. It expects every frame number to be there, with no gaps in the sequence.

Grab ACDSee and renumber your images from 0-36. This should resolve the issue.

ahs
07-07-2003, 06:57 AM
hi,

yes, you are right (simply math 8-)). i've tried this with a selfrendered sequenz of tiffs and it worked for me. now i've to fiddle with my camera pics, to find out what's wrong.

thnx again
andreas

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.