PDA

View Full Version : Grrr. Why?


pblacklock
07-06-2003, 07:19 PM
can anyone tell me why my scene only renders frame 1 when on my task bar it says 0 to 30, i did the same thing as others flow, and it saved as an avi but here it only renders as one frame.

http://www3.sympatico.ca/paul.blacklock/perlin.flw


thanks,

comanche
07-06-2003, 07:50 PM
If I type the file extension ".avi" behind the filename ("fogtest"), it renders fine.

Cheers,
Andreas

pblacklock
07-06-2003, 08:11 PM
thanks Andreas,

don't know why it did that, always save the same way before. just grabbed avi from the bottom list and give it a name and it worked like a charm.

oh well, at least it works now. the other flows i have work without the extension in the top bar. quirky this program does seems to have its quirks.

thanks,

trying to do a scrolling image display like your previous message. i have to set up a 30 sec intro screen and i am really having a hard time doing that too. well i post my message back into the main board, that way we'll build up this site.

thanks again andreas

ahs
07-06-2003, 08:12 PM
moin,

habs auch mal probiert, er rendert genau 1 frame bei mir.

hab aber immer noch das prob mit der slideshow

gruzs
andreas

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.