PDA

View Full Version : animation loop


flys
03-10-2009, 12:52 PM
Hi to all,
i've done an ocean scene with fluid in maya 2009, now i need the animation to loop seamlessly for a few second.

I tried to render out a little span of animation, but is not perfect.

Is there a way to get this loop maybe with Maya or after effects ?

Thanks in advance

aesnakes
03-10-2009, 07:32 PM
There is a looping feature in AE but you would need a seamless point to create the loop. I think its in the properties bin and you just right click and its in the properties for that clip. Also you could try to use 2 layers and fade the effect over itself and try to match it up but that might not work for you.

In maya you can use the loop function in the trax editor but remember to key the certain attributes in the fluids and/or shader to get these as clips in Trax. Im at work and forget how I got it to work exactly but I remember taking this method to achieve a similar result for cloth sim to have a flag animation loop.

Best of luck
Rob

flys
03-10-2009, 08:01 PM
Thank you so much aesnakes, i will try...

CGTalk Moderation
03-10-2009, 08:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.