PDA

View Full Version : Memory Usege....


ProXell
07-06-2003, 12:55 PM
Is there an option to drive an DF render cache.... There is no option to render directly to HDD... Only to RAM? All software like CB or AE can solve this problem? It took all of my RAM and began to create a huge cache at HDD.... something I'm lost?

Jayk2k
07-06-2003, 09:15 PM
I'm not sure I understand your question... but;

there is a "cache to disk" option if you need to speed up your flow. Problem is that it locks the upstream tools so you can't modify them.

Otherwise just use a saver....

ProXell
07-08-2003, 04:17 PM
No.... I'm understood how to ask the qustion.... So I need the final render directly into the HDD - no to RAM.... because there are minimum RAM and my REZ are 1K.... and a sequneces are long....

ProXell
07-08-2003, 04:19 PM
and Final Render must to be an Quick Time file.... no RAM is it possible?

comanche
07-08-2003, 04:29 PM
Originally posted by ProXell
and Final Render must to be an Quick Time file.... no RAM is it possible?

Just like Jason told you: create a saver node in your flow. Adjust the settings like output format and compression right there. It's worth to have a look at the courseware and manual. ;)

Cheers,
Andreas

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.