PDA

View Full Version : Motion Blur?


comanche
07-05-2003, 08:34 PM
Hi,

anyone know how to add motion blur to movies rendered without MB? It's easy to turn on motion blur for transformations, camera shake etc. on the common controls page. But how to add MB without any layer transformations? There's no "motion blur" tool in DFX+...

Cheers,
Andreas

Jayk2k
07-06-2003, 09:12 PM
if you're rendering from a 3D app, you can enable vector blur information in an RPF format file, and then use the krokodove plugin to do a post blur.

Optionally real smart has a motion blur plugin...

comanche
07-07-2003, 06:31 AM
Thanks, Jason. I'll have a look at the plugins.

Cheers,
Andreas

ahs
07-07-2003, 07:52 AM
hi jayk2k,

i've tried to download the krokodove plugs, but there is nothing to download !?

do you have any idea where i can find this.

cheers
the other andreas

Jayk2k
07-07-2003, 05:05 PM
It's possibly the worst website i've seen... All his icons for downloads are hidden...

http://www.komkomdoorn.com/download/download.htm

ahs
07-07-2003, 09:35 PM
hi jayk2k,

i used an other pc and with less internet security now it works and i see the littel icons. i've zonelarme, addwatch etc. on mine.

cheers
andreas

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.