PDA

View Full Version : render priority


CerberusC
03-06-2009, 01:01 AM
is there any chance to relegate the render to a secon plane while max is still working ? like doing a render with another max but without opening another max. Like a quite mode that the user can still do things in max while the render proccess is being proccessed in the back (i mean with mental ray, i think)

ZeBoxx2
03-06-2009, 01:20 AM
not sure about mental ray, specifically, but you can start a copy of max as a command-line renderer and set its priority low, certainly. Check the "Command-Line Rendering" topic in the 3ds Max main help file.

CGTalk Moderation
03-06-2009, 01:20 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.