PDA

View Full Version : can i replace a viewport with a bitmap?


CerberusC
03-05-2009, 08:15 AM
That's the question, not a picture, i mean a bitmap created with maxscript, like activeshade does with it's viewport option.

Can i??
:D

Cheers.

ZeBoxx2
03-05-2009, 11:04 AM
You could register a dialog as a viewport dialog... then just stick a bit bitmap control in that dialog.

Is that more-or-less the sort of thing you'd be looking for?

( you could also draw pixels onto the viewport canvas itself, and draw a bitmap to it that way... that oughtta be right slow, though :) )

CerberusC
03-08-2009, 07:48 PM
Thanks ZeBoxx it workied great, now there is a lot of work to check the viewport resolution, then fit in my script, then put the dialog in the viewport hehe, but despite the bunch of work, now i know how to do it.

Cheers! :)

ZeBoxx2
03-08-2009, 07:53 PM
should be fairly simple - sounds like you want to figure it out yourself, so I won't toss up code in here.. but if you get stuck, just drop a reply and you're bound to get assistance :)

CerberusC
03-08-2009, 08:04 PM
Yes :) i know how, only telling that i need to write a lot in the script hehe, but the great thing is that now i know how to do that now :D

I'm learning a lot with your help.

CGTalk Moderation
03-08-2009, 08:04 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.