PDA

View Full Version : Running 3dsmax script in command line without opening GUI(Running 3dsmax in non GUI )


praburaj
03-03-2009, 03:14 PM
I am trying to run max script in command line, but i am not able to run the script without max GUI getting opened.

Is there any way to execute max commands (scripts) in interactive non GUI mode.

Something like [mayaBatch -prompt] or [mayabatch]

j-man
03-03-2009, 03:20 PM
you can load a pre render script or a post render script though command line rendering

check the help "Command-Line Rendering Switches".

might not be exactly what you're after...


J.

praburaj
03-04-2009, 05:09 AM
J thanx for reply

Is there any way to do it interactively(non GUI mode)...

ZeBoxx2
03-04-2009, 05:14 AM
check out '3dsmaxcmd.exe' and Command Line Rendering / Running Scripts from the Command Line help topics.

Note that GUI-less max instances - a la command line rendering - offer only limited functionality (it's not a workstation license, after all).

CGTalk Moderation
03-04-2009, 05:14 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.