PDA

View Full Version : Rendering your mesh in Maya


ewok
07-03-2003, 11:22 PM
Im trying to render my mesh in Maya without any shaders and with an alpha channel so I can overlay it on top of something else. I know I can use a targa with render alpha selected, but a tour through render globals and help files havnt turned up anything on rendering mesh's. Any help would be greatly appreciated.:hmm:

Jozvex
07-03-2003, 11:45 PM
By 'mesh' do you mean like in wireframe mode? Because Maya doesn't really render objects in wireframe mode. There are workarounds for that though, try this:

www.geocities.com/jozvex/tutorials/wireframe.html

ewok
07-04-2003, 06:07 PM
Thanks a bunch, thats exactly what i was looking for.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.