PDA

View Full Version : Why is SHAKE so slow?


asomma
02-19-2009, 02:07 PM
I just imported some DPXs from RedAlert and shake takes forever to refresh when i skip frames.

Is it just me or is Shake incredibly slow?

How are you guys getting your red footage into shake?

beaker
02-20-2009, 06:04 PM
Some newer DPX formats Shake just chokes on. So either rerender out dpx files out of Shake which are bottom-up or if you have log plates then consider linearizing them and converting to iff or sgi. You still want to keep the original dpx plates if you do the latter. Luckily you can easily batch convert millions of frames through the commandline.

asomma
02-20-2009, 11:43 PM
Luckily you can easily batch convert millions of frames through the commandline.

How do I do this?

beaker
02-21-2009, 12:03 AM
commandline instructions are in the pdf manual. "shake image.####.dpx -fo image2.####.dpx -t 1-100"

asomma
02-21-2009, 12:17 PM
thanx man,

how long does changing the dpxs like this take?

beaker
02-23-2009, 06:21 PM
depend the amount of frames,how many computers you have and what the specs are.

CGTalk Moderation
02-23-2009, 06:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.