PDA

View Full Version : how to use the shadow pass?


pelos
02-18-2009, 07:42 PM
how you use the shadow pass into a comp?

does it work like occlusion setting it to "Multiply" or any special thing we need to do to be able to set it up?

frizDog
02-19-2009, 01:43 AM
A typical setup: (node names might be different depending on your compositing package)

File in your shadow pass
|
Swap Channels to AAAA
|
Blur ----can be modified with a roto so you get more blur further away from the source
|
Gain the BG (gain the plate down as well as adjust RGB values to get the correct color
|
LumaCurve the BG (use this to knock down any highlights in the plate


Hope that helps

pelos
02-24-2009, 02:32 PM
thanks everything new is appreciated,

Swap components and click on A A A A to all on the red green blue and alpha.

frizDog
02-24-2009, 04:19 PM
In your compositing packacge there should be a node to swap channels around,
usually your input will have the R,G,B, A channels (red, green, blue, alpha)
you want to swap them out so that the alpha channel is now in the r, g, b

so
(R)ed ->(A)lpha
(G)reen ->(A)lpha
(B)lue ->(A)lpha
alpha stays the same

hence AAAA

CGTalk Moderation
02-24-2009, 04:19 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.