PDA

View Full Version : Macroscript icon change during runtime ?


kittikun
02-17-2009, 07:42 AM
Hi all,

I was wondering if it was possible to change the icon used by a macroscript depending on its state. Imagine for example a play button that changes to a pause button and vice versa.

Thanks !

ZeBoxx2
02-17-2009, 01:24 PM
not directly - what you can do is overwrite the original icon files (*_24i.bmp, *_16i.bmp) and then call "colorman.reInitIcons()".

Note: That call is fairly slow and the entire user interface will flash.

kittikun
02-18-2009, 07:51 AM
Thanks for the reply !

But i don't this is a reasonable option...

ZeBoxx2
02-18-2009, 01:43 PM
'fraid I can't see any other method, though :\

kittikun
02-20-2009, 05:24 AM
I wonder if there is a faster way than colorman.reInitIcons(), maybe just reload one file ??
And then call updateToolbarButtons()

ZeBoxx2
02-20-2009, 07:00 AM
'fraid not - that's what I tried at first, but it doesn't pick up on the changed icon file

kittikun
02-20-2009, 08:22 AM
Hum, I'm afraid it's not possible then, too bad !
Thanks for the replies.

CGTalk Moderation
02-20-2009, 08:22 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.