PDA

View Full Version : Copy parts of a rig?


lynxlynx
02-15-2009, 03:19 PM
Hi,

Ive to animate an ocotpus. Now Im finished with one tentacle so far and thought I can copy it to the other 7 ones but it didnt worked. No matter wether I copied it as a group or not. It always losts its connections between controlers, helpers and the spline.

Ive read something about export and import a rig. Is there no other way to copy parts of a rig? If so how can I export and import it?
Or do Ive to rig all 8 tentacles seperately?

I would be very happy about any help because Im new to character rigging.

Regards

shinyprem
02-17-2009, 08:46 AM
Hi..

Try dupucating with input connection checked ON from the edit menu.

Rgds,

luigi
02-17-2009, 03:02 PM
whta software do you use.
If is max you can save separated scenes and rename them, later merge them all in one scene.
the connection are ok so you will be able to use them.
If you have a common controller that you want to have coneted to all the tentacles you got to option redo the connection by maxscript or isntance the controller for each parameter you want all the tentacles to share.

lynxlynx
02-17-2009, 05:32 PM
Oh sorry I forgot ... Im using 3dsmax.

Luigi, thank you I try this.

Hi shinyprem what software do you use?
I cant find any options you mentioned in 3dsmax.

Regards

CGTalk Moderation
02-17-2009, 05:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.