PDA

View Full Version : naming conventions for mocap/rigging ???


everlite
02-09-2009, 11:34 AM
Hey guys,

Is there a preferred naming convention for rigging a typical humanoid to work with commercial mocap data?

Thanks,
Dave.

DanHaffner
02-09-2009, 01:13 PM
Only mocap software I have used is Motionbuilder and when you pass it a rig it looks for joints with very specific names. You don't have to use these names, as you can hook it all up manually if you like, but if your rig has the joints in the same locations with the proper names then Motionbuilder will do a lot of work for you.

edwardG
02-09-2009, 02:55 PM
I wouldn't say that there is an established "standard" naming convention out there. The naming convention depends on several different things, and they are affected in the following order:

1) Your software. Some software requires specific names in order to interpret the data. Others are more liberal (usually in-house and custom built). This is usually the first thing to dictate how you name your components.

2) Your studio. Some studios will incorporate naming conventions so that any of their TDs can pick up the rig and use it without having to learn the naming convention of another. The conformity will speed up the rigging pipeline so that the animators can begin cleaning up the data sooner.

3) Personal preference. If numbers 1 & 2 aren't an issue, then you are free to choose your own naming convention.

CGTalk Moderation
02-09-2009, 02:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.