PDA

View Full Version : box 3 setup question..


ahmedsheeraz
02-06-2009, 10:57 PM
hi all
hv a little questio...plz see the workflow i attached...the speed operater's speed is 55 and in the data icon view if the speed magnitude is greater than 33 then output speed as zero according to vector..but the particles are still moving...why? the condition is true and they should not move.

thanx in advance...

JohnnyRandom
02-07-2009, 01:17 AM
This is just a guess but do you have your Condition sub-op param>Use As Speed Value ticked?

galagast
02-07-2009, 04:14 AM
I just checked, Johnny is right, you also need to use the "World Units" type in the condition subop in order to enable the "Use As Speed Value" option.

ahmedsheeraz
02-07-2009, 08:56 AM
ahh, i got it......problem solved :) ....thanx Johnny and galagast......

CGTalk Moderation
02-07-2009, 08:56 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.