PDA

View Full Version : problem using bandsaw


Lasercade
01-13-2002, 04:59 PM
Hello,
I have a problem with using bandsaw in a model I'm working on. All of a sudden when I select 2 polys to bandsaw I get an error that says "please select a 4 point polygon or patch". I've checked the polygon stats window, and there are only 4 sided polys in my model! Earlier on, working on this model I had used bandsaw several times with no problem. I can't seem to figure out why I can no longer use the tool on this mesh.

thanks for your help,

mm

Lasercade
01-13-2002, 05:24 PM
The problem was that I had more than one layer selected, which i guess Lightwave doesnt like!

thanks,
mm

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 12:26 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.