PDA

View Full Version : texture transparency display issue in xsi 7


gunslingerblack
02-05-2009, 07:59 AM
so im setting up transparency maps and it would be very helpful as i texture to see my transparency update.

the image on the left is texture with no transparency, the image on the right is the texture WITH transparency added. when i render it renders fine
http://img519.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hairtransdisplayhelpnq0.jpghttp://img519.imageshack.us/img519/2171/hairtransdisplayhelpnq0.jpg

my question is, what am i doing wrong and how do i fix it so that the color map displays in the viewport with the proper transparency? i had read somewhere that it's about setting up a custom open gl alpha shader or loading a preset, but i can't seem to find the spoken about open gl alpha preset, nor am i familiar enough with xsi to figure out wtf i am actually supposed to do in this situation.

thank you for your help in advance

-chris-

Ohmanoggin
02-05-2009, 03:18 PM
Check out www.joncrow.com (http://www.joncrow.com/) and look at the tutorial "Rotoscope Techniques in XSI". He explains how to get transparencies to show up in a shaded view quie nicely.

You need the camtasia codec from techsmith so Media Player will play it. It is free to download. If you don't have it, go to www.camtasia.com (http://www.camtasia.com/)


Hope this helps,
Ohmanoggin

gunslingerblack
02-06-2009, 06:50 AM
ok, followed the tutorial,

it definitely didn't work as it was pictured in the tutorial.

now i can get the hair to partly show up, semi transparent, even though my transparency map is black and white. but on top of that i dont know how to show the color on the non transparent parts. (not only is the black showing semi transparent but the white is still showing....)

so, now i have semi transparent tufts of hair that show the entire transparency map.http://img510.imageshack.us/img510/474/hairtransdisplayhelp2qt1.jpg


it would be really helpful to figure out how to show the whole texture so that i could do shading tests in real time, that way i can continue to work in photoshop and xsi.

thanks in advance...again

-chris-

gunslingerblack
02-06-2009, 07:14 AM
i played around with the settings a bit in the shader, i got it to work.

i figured out that i had to write out a tiff with the alpha in the actual file in order for it to work. after that and then futzing around with the settings for a few minutes i stumbled across the answer.

thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

-chris-

CGTalk Moderation
02-06-2009, 07:14 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.