PDA

View Full Version : How do I show wireframes during playback?


tsu3000
06-27-2003, 10:38 AM
Hi

I am trying to get the Layout to playback in wireframe mode rather than a bounding box.

I have OpenGL textures etc on, but if I "scrub" the timebar or hit the play button my anims revert to bounding box mode. Any ideas to force it to play back in wireframe or OpenGL ?

Thanks.

Ayreon
06-27-2003, 10:51 AM
you have two options:
- if you want to scrub, make sure wout bounding box threshold is set to a very high number. It's under display options, press "d" on the keyboard.

- you could make a preview. select the window you want the preview to appear in, then select the preview tab, in the lower right corner of layout. Select make preview, adjust options and let layout create a preview.

Good luck!

Ayreon

tsu3000
06-27-2003, 02:13 PM
I'll try that.

Thanks!

samartin
06-27-2003, 02:31 PM
press the 'o' key, then goto the Display tab and look for Dynamic update, just make that a greater number...

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.