PDA

View Full Version : Replace footage in Final Cut Pro 6


Heerko
01-21-2009, 06:41 AM
I have made an edit of a rendered movie from After Effects. I rendered that movie half size in AE and then imported it in FCP. Now after the client approval I want to replace the footage in FCP with the full size render from AE. How do I replace the halfsize footage with the fullsize footage?

Thnx for you time! :)

scrimski
01-21-2009, 06:48 AM
Open the footage bin or your timeline->select the clips, rightclick(or CRTL+click it)->Reconnect Mediua->pick your full-rez files.

Heerko
01-21-2009, 06:56 AM
Yes works! Thnx :D

For someone who has the same problem, dont forget to increase the size of the sequence afterwards ;)

CGTalk Moderation
01-21-2009, 06:56 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.