PDA

View Full Version : Wrap in maya


itamar3D
01-19-2009, 09:43 PM
anybody know a way to fix the problem with wrap in maya?

i did the wrap in smooth1 the caracter for object, when i change to level 0 (to animate) the wrap don`t work.

tnhx

edwardG
01-23-2009, 10:17 PM
I think you mean the smooth bind.

Did you bind the skin when it was a 1 or 0?

If you did it when it was a 1, then that information won't transfer properly over to the 0 .

Good luck.

blackseraphim
01-28-2009, 01:14 AM
hi, wrap deformer breaks if the object is smoothen because it depends on the original no. of vertices/faces. when you made a wrap deformer in a level of 0 smoothness and changes the smoothness to 1, the wrap won't work. hope that helps for the workflow...

cheers!

CGTalk Moderation
01-28-2009, 01:14 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.