PDA

View Full Version : cmdjob.exe & 3dsmaxcmd.exe


chib
01-16-2009, 01:18 PM
Hello everyone!

I'd like to use cmdjob.exe switches (like jobnameadjust, dependencies, etc) and 3dsmaxcmd.exe switches (scenestates, presets, etc) together to launch a job on backburner, and I tried to do something like that:

cmdjob.exe -jobname:blabla -jobnameadjust -dependencies:bloblo 3dsmaxcmd.exe -scenestate:blublu URLOfMyScene.max

it works but cmdjob considers it's a "single task" job...
so I tried to tell it it's "multitasks", with the switch -numtasks -tp_start and tokens to tell 3dsmaxcmd this time to render the frame that correspond to the task number...something like that:

cmdjob.exe -jobname:blabla -jobnameadjust -dependencies:bloblo -numtasks:100 tp_start:10 3dsmaxcmd.exe -scenestate:blublu -start:%tp1 -end:%tp1 URLOfMyScene.max

great it seems to work... but know each server reload max at each frame it computes, considering every tasks indepently...very annoying when you have scenes with 4k bitmaps to load at each frame...

so is there a simple way to use the two executables together in order to launch a job with all its properties, in a single shot?

thanks!
Paul.

PiXeL_MoNKeY
01-16-2009, 04:33 PM
Look up "Backburner Command Line Control" in the 3ds Max Help. It shows how to submit blocks of tasks at the bottom of the page using a tasklist.txt file. Maybe that will help.

-Eric

chib
01-17-2009, 02:59 PM
damn, I didn't see that!
that's pretty cool, at least I can create blocks with a fixed number of frame... I wish I could have left this task to backburner, since it manages task distribution quite well alone, but that's better than frame by frame I guess.
thanks!
paul.

CGTalk Moderation
01-17-2009, 02:59 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.