PDA

View Full Version : reload


nasersolona
01-15-2009, 07:46 AM
I've tryed to find out how to make max to reload the scripts and macros in stdplugins/stdscripts or ui/macroscritps, without having to restart max, but i can't find any way.

someone knows?

thanks.

ZeBoxx2
01-15-2009, 12:16 PM
there's normally no need to - and there's really no telling what happens if you try to reload them; some scripts don't like being loaded twice, others have specific code that prevent themselves from being loaded twice that thus also prevent themselves being update, etc.)

But presumably you could do something like...


stdscripts = getFiles "$max\\StdPlugs\\StdScripts\\*.*"
for f in stdScripts do ( filein f )

.. same for any other folders

JHN
01-15-2009, 09:48 PM
I know for a fact reloading VFB_methods.ms in stdScript is a very bad idea! :)

-Johan

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2009, 09:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.