PDA

View Full Version : Quick Question


gritothez
01-15-2009, 04:32 AM
I working on a model and the "soften edge" option doesn't work when selected. What steps need to be taken for the normals to let me soften and harden the edges?!?

Gísli
01-17-2009, 09:28 PM
Hi,

If you using maya you could either try to do "set to Face" or unlock normals

Once you've done that you can do "smooth edge"

Regards,
Gísli

gritothez
01-19-2009, 03:26 AM
Thanks so much for replying. Actually all I did was export the model as an .obj then import it into a brand new maya file and it worked just fine. I think I was on the verge of maya corrupting my file or something. Who knows? Thanks again though.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2009, 03:26 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.