PDA

View Full Version : MR Satelite Render with large .map files


julischka
01-14-2009, 04:08 PM
Hello everyone,

i've got a problem when rendering with mental ray satelites. The problem only occurs when i need to render scenes with large .map files. Those .map files works when rendering only on the local machine. Any other texture files are not affected and render proerly.

heres what the output says:
error Tue Jan 13 2009 18:57:35.564000 pid:3672 tid:1484 Save configuration file failed.
mental ray for Maya 10.0
mental ray: version 3.7.1.26, Jul 30 2008, revision 26576
mental ray: got 8 satellite CPUs.
MSG 0.0 error 011329: mi-ray/tcp: not a service (check %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\services)
MSG 0.0 warn 012219: using fallback inet service 7003
IMG 1.3 error 101003: C:/Skulptur/sourceimages/maps/dragon_normal_4096.map: can't open file for reading (No such file or directory)
IMG 1.3 error 101001: cannot open texture C:/Skulptur/sourceimages/maps/dragon_normal_4096.map

Anyone else had a problem when using satellites with .map files?
greetings

blazelet
01-15-2009, 09:13 PM
Do you have the .map files in the same directory on all your satellite machines?

Are all machines running the same OS?

julischka
01-16-2009, 01:26 AM
All machines run windows xp, but the project files and the texture files are all just stored on the master machine. When rendering scenes with jpg, tiff, tga etc. files it works. But as soon as .map files are in the scene the satellites cant find this file. I assume it might be depends on the size of the texture files as .map files are getting very large.

blazelet
01-16-2009, 02:22 AM
Just for kicks try putting the .map files on each satellite in the same directory structure they are on the master.

If it works you can set up robocopy to sync your satellite render nodes textures to match your master machine - it will copy over any files that have changed but ignore files that are the same - and it's quick.

Ash-Man
01-16-2009, 02:36 PM
I donít think itís a good idea to use map files with satellite

Itís in the docs somewhere

blazelet
01-16-2009, 04:22 PM
I know I've done it and gotten it to work, but I copy all textures to each satellite machine before render.

Since .map files work as a texture swap file (saving RAM) it would make sense you would want it on each machine ...

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2009, 04:22 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.