PDA

View Full Version : selectByName in max2009


feilang
01-13-2009, 06:42 AM
Hi, in max2009, when I press "H" ,there will be a "select from scene" dialog, and in maxscript it is to run selectByName ()
My problem is ,I was fond of the old selection dialog in max9, how can I get the old dialog in max2009 by someway or with maxscript? Will this can come true?
Thanks for any help:)

SoLiTuDe
01-13-2009, 07:24 AM
Find your defaults.ini file:
C:\Documents and Settings\%YOURUSERNAME%\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\3dsmax\2009 - %32bit or 64bit%\enu\defaults\MAX\CurrentDefaults.ini

make it say this:

[Scene Explorer]
SelectByNameUsesSceneExplorer=0

JHN
01-13-2009, 07:49 AM
I've written a macro that can be used to switch SBN on the fly, basicly flipping the ini file like SoLiTuDe said.
http://scripts.subd.nl/?f=JHN_SwitchSelectByName.ms

-Johan

feilang
01-13-2009, 08:04 AM
Wooow, thank u very much ,SoLiTuDe, it is perfect!
JHN, nice job. But it seems that I must restart my max2009 after running the script (from the main toolbar)

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2009, 08:04 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.