PDA

View Full Version : Tool Question


kurv
06-23-2003, 04:42 AM
Is there a way to straighten poly lines in a model automatically..? Is their a tool for that..?

Triple G
06-23-2003, 04:49 AM
I'm not sure I follow what you mean....can you post a picture of what you mean?

Miyazaki
06-23-2003, 04:49 AM
Originally posted by wordwarepub
Is there a way to straighten poly lines in a model automatically..? Is their a tool for that..?
Select the points and then use the stretch tool. Or do you mean something else? :shrug:

Shade01
06-23-2003, 04:53 AM
When you say poly lines, do you mean the vertices or points of the poly? If so then Align points is what you want use. I forget where it's because my menu is all customized but you'd select the points, click the align points plug in and select which axis to align the points to. To find where a plug in or function in Lightwave is as long as you know what it's called, you can go to modeler-->interface--> edit menu layout. There's an alphabetical list of all plugs and functions. Select it and hit the find button. On Flay.com, there is a more advanced point aligning plug in I always use called align points365. Good luck!

kretin
06-23-2003, 05:00 AM
To create a straight edge between 2 vertices in SubD mode, select the SubPatch Weight (W at the bottom of the interface) and "Set Map Value" of both vertices to 100%

evenflcw
06-23-2003, 07:02 AM
:)

... OR if you want alot of points placed in an absolutely straight line try something like Converge (http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1717).

rickycox
06-23-2003, 08:09 AM
Use the Set Value Tool to set values for Points in your object.

Volume select an area containing a series of Points, then use 'CONTROL + v' key combination to bring up the 'Set Value' dialog. Select the desired axis and set the new positional 'Value' for these Points and press OK.

You can also use the ' i ' Key to bring up the Info Panel which also allows you to set positional values for Points.

If you'd prefer a more hands-on option, select the Points and then use CTRL + Stretch in one of the orthogonal Viewports, to align the Points.

See Also: Set Value Plus http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.CFM?ID=1741 It allows you to set separate values for each coordinate.

kurv
06-23-2003, 02:59 PM
Thanks everyone!!! I really appreciate it, to see why I was asking this see my wip Advanced Death Glider and look at the wire frame I sent to Kretin. Yuck...

Cman
06-23-2003, 04:02 PM
You can also use taut (http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=370) to snap points to a line defined by 1st 2 points selected. hth

whattawa
06-23-2003, 05:56 PM
Yeah, I use taut a lot because you have options for which axes it will affect. Very nice.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.