PDA

View Full Version : [RENDERMAN] hardware particle size trouble


danielito
12-23-2008, 11:56 PM
hi everyone!
i try to test renderman particle rendering and i found very usefull because the shadows between particles are more faster than mentalray / cloud particles.

but i have a trouble.. when i select in the attribute editor, under the render attributes tab the option POINTS (hardware render) the minimum size is 1. when i render the scene the particles are really big.. and canīt set the size of the particles below 1 (i try with expressions and nathing).

This happens because renderman use a relative size of the particles between the camera distance.. this no happens with the hardware render of maya, the position of the camera not matter.. the size of particles never change.

someone know how solve this trouble?

here the ugly particles with the size in 1
http://img514.imageshack.us/img514/2429/img002ih5.jpg

thanks and sorry for my english!

inguatu
12-29-2008, 03:46 PM
try something like: particleShape1.radiusPP = SIZEHERE ; ?

I may be wrong but it could work in something like 3Delight?

CGTalk Moderation
12-29-2008, 03:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.