PDA

View Full Version : Render from Command Prompt


Stonepilot
06-22-2003, 10:04 AM
How you do render From the Commant prompt. I already have my render global set. I know it starts with.
Render ...........................................

misterdi
06-23-2003, 06:22 AM
You are right it start with:

render [renderflag] scenename

let say your scene to be render is test.mb

you will render it using

render test.mb

But watch out for several things, the default project will be used is the project that is current for Maya, to render scene file from other project that you have to supply "-proj" flag as:

render -proj C:\myproject test.mb

which will let maya know that the test.mb in C:\myproject\scenes is the one that you are rendering.

Try to look at the online docs, under rendering utility and rendering flags.

Best regards,

Stonepilot
06-23-2003, 07:50 AM
Cool thanks man. I'll do that.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.