PDA

View Full Version : importing my character from maya?


Levitateme
06-22-2003, 06:08 AM
I just got my update of kaydara last night. so now i can export my character with bones to motion builder. do i have to have all the joints like it shows when your in motion builder, and there is the guy with like 5 joints in just his arm? can i still animate using motion builder if i just have like a regular character?

CurtisG
06-26-2003, 12:18 AM
Hi Levitateme,

You can setup your skeletal system virtually any way you desire. You can have 5 bones in the fore-arm, or just one. The rigging system in Motionbuilder builds it's IK/FK rig around your character's hiearchy.

Check our these docs on bringing characters from Maya to Motionbuilder:

Export from Maya:
http://kb.kaydara.com/display/1n/kb/article.asp?aid=1024

Import into Maya:
http://kb.kaydara.com/display/1n/kb/article.asp?aid=1025

Cheers,

Levitateme
06-26-2003, 01:09 AM
wow advice from a MB pro! thanks so much, im going to chekc out the links after i send you this reply. my character i have now has no arms. its a silent hill type character, whats great about MB is you can like pull on a foot and the whole skeleton will move along with it. in order for that to happen do i have to characterize my character? cause with no arms i hav eno idea how i will be able to animate.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.