PDA

View Full Version : textures don't display in OGL?


Mechis
12-22-2008, 08:24 AM
Hi,

I'm having a problem getting the textures to display in OGL. I created a model, textured it (just render tree materials) and rigged it. The textures showed up fine in OGL. Then, I saved out the model and imported it into a scene for animation. The model renders fine, but the textures do not show up in OGL (the model appears gray- default material).

-I have the viewport in "texture view"
-The material property page is set to "Track Render Tree"
-The model renders fine, but it does not show the textures in the viewport (it just shows the default gray material)

I'm using xsi v5.11.

Any ideas? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks,
~Mechis

DecWest
12-22-2008, 10:19 AM
Texture Memory?

If you are using huge textures (which no realtime artist should ;) ) you might not have enough video memory to show them in a viewport - I admit it's unlikely but a possible cause.

Can you post a screen shot of your render tree?

Mechis
12-23-2008, 05:21 PM
Thanks for the reply.

I have no texture maps... just phong, mix2colors, etc. I'll try to post up a screenshot tonight.

Thanks!
~Mechis

finalgathering
12-24-2008, 02:36 PM
Try forcing a uv/image by using "use specific image/uv" in material>OpenGL display and chose the one u want.

Mechis
12-24-2008, 04:55 PM
@decwest and finalgathering
Thanks for the replies! Still no luck though. I have posted up some screenshots though.

1) track render tree
2) use specific image/uv
3) render is ok, but OGL shows no texture

note: I am in texture view and am using v5.11. Also, the model did show textures when I originally created it, but when I imported it into another scene, the model no longer showed textures in OGL.

Thanks,
~Mechis

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3078/3133792768_c7a02e2e7b_o.jpg

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3094/3133792838_53666554c6_o.jpg

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3250/3133792860_2f37a9ccb1_o.jpg

ThE_JacO
12-25-2008, 10:52 PM
Just a note: If you use "specific pair" but only set the UVs and not the image clip of course it won't show much :) You need to also specify the image you want to display.

Mechis
12-26-2008, 07:08 AM
Ah... that does make sense. Thnx for pointing that out. heh

ThE_JacO
12-26-2008, 11:49 AM
Ah... that does make sense. Thnx for pointing that out. heh

NP, when all PPGs look the same it's funny how logic can hide in plain sight ;)

CGTalk Moderation
12-26-2008, 11:49 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.