PDA

View Full Version : animating outputwidth


Wheiraucher
12-19-2008, 02:28 PM
Hi

if i wanted to change the outputwidth and height as well as the cropping at every frame in a rendering, would there be a more elegant way than placing the render() command inside a loop? Instead of calling render() once for an entire sequence, i would call it once for every frame. I tested and it works. but maybe there's a better solution.

David

ZeBoxx2
12-19-2008, 07:14 PM
nope - renderWidth and renderHeight are part of the parameters that are locked down even before #preRender; can't animate those for any renderer that works through the Max APIs. Similarly, you can't animate the Region/Crop/Blowup area.

Doing a frame-by-frame loop is the way to go about it, sadly.

Wheiraucher
12-19-2008, 08:03 PM
ah well. At least i have full control inside a loop. thx, anyways.

david

CGTalk Moderation
12-19-2008, 08:03 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.