PDA

View Full Version : Move Macrscript Folder


polygrinder
06-21-2003, 12:58 AM
I need to move the macroscript folder out of the 3dsmax5 folder to my D: dirve. I can't find anywhere in the 3dsamx.ini to point to it. Does anybody know how to cofigure max to load the scripts from the folder if I move it.

Cyberdigitus
06-23-2003, 06:48 PM
customise/configure paths ?

polygrinder
06-23-2003, 08:06 PM
Customise/configure paths only allows you to set the scripts folder and the start-up scripts forlder but not the macroscripts folder. Unless you know something else I don't.

Cyberdigitus
06-23-2003, 09:37 PM
Hmm I overlooked that you said Macorscripts. since that is a subdirectory of the UI folder i don't think you can move it. why would you want to ?

polygrinder
06-23-2003, 10:34 PM
We are running a software called deep freeze that rebuilds the C: drive every time the machine is rebooted. So any new scripts put into the macroscripts folder will be deleted. If I could move it to the D: drive I could get around this problem.

Baldrick
06-24-2003, 10:43 AM
What about reinstalling your MAX onto D:\?

polygrinder
06-24-2003, 01:42 PM
Installing the software on the D: drive defeats the purpose of the Deep Freeze sotware. The only solution I have come up with so far is to have a batch file that I can run that copies the new scripts back onto the C: drive.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 11:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.