PDA

View Full Version : Running out of memory using cache


Fedio
12-17-2008, 03:15 PM
I keep getting the error "The application has run out memory and will now close" while trying to cache a scene in pflow. There are 200 frames and a max of approximately 120k particles. It's a simple scene with only a pflow in it.

I have a core i7 920 with 3gb ram, using xp sp3. I set the max limit in the cache operator to 4194304 kb (which is the max). I was watching the Pf usage in the task manager and it only makes it up to 1.8 gb everytime before it crashes. That doesnt come close to the 3gb that i have plus virtual memory.

I used to own a p4 with only 1gb of memory and it would always max out around 1.2 gb on the task manager. So now with 2 more gbs of ram im only getting 0.6gb more to use in 3ds max, that doesn't seem right to me.

I did some research on it but couldnt really find anything besides maybe it's the 3gb startup switch in xp. I have no idea if this is it or not.

Is there some option in 3ds max that I forget to check to increase the amount of ram used to cache pflow? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

daft-crut
12-28-2008, 02:09 PM
well i'd guest probably because you're using 32 bit windows, I would suggest to switch to 64 bit OS (either XP or Vista), and add more RAM as its cheap right now. I'd believe that 32 bit windows limits each application to only use 2GB of the total memory installed, that may be the problem.

Aliboy
01-18-2009, 05:43 PM
omg 3gb ram and i920 is all i can afford at the moment if you are running 64bit please tell me so then i wont purchase this and buy a cheaper q9550 computer

Fedio
01-18-2009, 06:17 PM
I'm using 32 bit.

JohnnyRandom
01-18-2009, 09:25 PM
I keep getting the error "The application has run out memory and will now close" while trying to cache a scene in pflow. There are 200 frames and a max of approximately 120k particles. It's a simple scene with only a pflow in it.



Caching shapes or instanced geometry? That will kill your cache real quick.

DarkNemos
01-18-2009, 09:32 PM
32bit xp can alocate maximum 2gb per program. So switch to 64bit :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2009, 09:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.