PDA

View Full Version : New Softwae for Controlling & Monitor your Farm


andronikos916
12-08-2008, 01:02 AM
Hello guys,

I would like to give a quick heads-up for a new software Ixor developed for Controlling & Monitor a Renderfam or any PC network configuration. (from a small office with only 3 PCs to a huge office with 1000+ machines).

The software is called ReFaMo, it is a stand alone software.

Below are some screen-shots:

http://www.ixor3d.com/gfx/mainv3_097.jpg

http://www.ixor3d.com/gfx/remote_view.jpg

To read more please visit: http://www.ixor3d.com/refamo.htm

Thank you,
Andronikos

Ammarkk
12-08-2008, 08:27 AM
Hummmm.......:rolleyes: , It's look very good...

cheebamonkey
12-08-2008, 03:50 PM
what software does it support?

andronikos916
12-08-2008, 03:57 PM
what software does it support?

It supports all software that running under Windows OS. (maya, lw, modo, 3dsmax, xsi, vue, c4d etc etc...)

cu,
Andron

meats
12-08-2008, 04:21 PM
andronikos916 -

It looks really nice.

What are your plans with this software? Is it going to be a commercial release or a free plug-in?

andronikos916
12-08-2008, 05:29 PM
andronikos916 -

It looks really nice.

What are your plans with this software? Is it going to be a commercial release or a free plug-in?

Hello Meats,

Glad you like it. We are already have a stand-alone commercial release for Windows. Depending the demand we might make plugins and/or a MacOs and Linux version.

cu,
Andronikos

DaveWortley
12-08-2008, 07:26 PM
This looks fantastic!

Can you select a group of blades and kill the 3dsmax.exe or server.exe process and restart the server.exe app in one click? if so... we'll be getting this...

D

salmonmoose
12-09-2008, 05:53 AM
It'd be nice to show disk/network load as well as the other stats, tracking down if a particular system is bottle-necking the network because it can't move data fast enough.

Or perhaps, like other monitoring software, a plugin system so users can write their own monitors.

arneltapia
12-09-2008, 01:10 PM
Nice. Maybe we can use this in our "rendergarden" within a few months. :thumbsup:

andronikos916
12-09-2008, 05:10 PM
This looks fantastic!

Can you select a group of blades and kill the 3dsmax.exe or server.exe process and restart the server.exe app in one click? if so... we'll be getting this...

D

Yes you can use the Global CMD feature. But with 2 clicks. 1st click to global kill servers and 2nd to global start servers

KiboOst
12-23-2008, 11:56 AM
As suggested, would be nice to detect bottleneck on a network, a particular machine driving loads of network ressources. Maybe adding manageable switches ?

Also, do you allow 1600x1200 when controlling a remote machine ? I tested v2 and it allowed only 1280x1204, which caused entire desktop icons and softwares palettes to move to this screen size, a pain in the ass.

Finnally, all our machines are setup with an administrator account with password, and another account for workstation/employers working. So, is it possible to remote control the machine without closing the session, and killing renderings ? Like teamviewer for example, that just give you the control without touching anything ?

About killing max.exe and resart server etc, would rocks to be able to save some actions, like a script, so we could have a riight click option, for example, "restart netrender", that kill max, kill netrender, restart it. I could see lot of such commands to group by actionscripts.

Thks
Kib

andronikos916
12-23-2008, 12:21 PM
Hi Kibo,

- 1280x1024 is the max resolution. We will add bigger Resolutions in the Jan2009 update. Good point.

- With Refamo you do not kill the renderings when you are Controlling them...Also there is a feature called screen view that is only for monitoring purposes... (more like spying feature I would say)

- Refamo 3 allows customs actions. Since they are endless, depending which software you are using, Vray, Mental Ray, Vue, Maxwell, Real Flow etc etc... users can store their favorite commands and execute them Globally or based the Node selection with a click of a button...

For example if you want to start Vray Spawner (32bit) select the Node(s) or Group(s) -> Selected -> Remote Command:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\3ds Max 2008\vrayspawner90.exe"

To kill it:
taskkill /F /IM vrayspawner90.exe


Some other in case you need them...

Start Backburner Server:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Backburner\server.exe"

Kill Backburner Server:
taskkill /F /IM server.exe



Thank you,
Andronikos

Klasz
02-07-2009, 03:23 PM
does it work with Vista 64 ?

Klasz
02-12-2009, 03:48 PM
the latest build works perfectly
Thanks

andronikos916
02-12-2009, 04:12 PM
the latest build works perfectly
Thanks

Thank you for your reply. This is great news! :thumbsup:

We are working on some new features also. I will post the news soon.

Best Regards,
Andronikos

CGTalk Moderation
02-12-2009, 04:12 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.