PDA

View Full Version : ICARUS doesn't match...


Shozo
06-18-2003, 01:26 PM
Hello, I'm using ICARUS matchmover personal edition v2.08.
But I'm in difficulty that I can't locate or make actual "ground plane"... and objects misaligns...:buttrock:

If you have used ICARUS of this version, please tell me how to match correctly, please.

Anyway, my DV spec is as follows.

<DCR-TRV900> NTSC 1/4'' 3CCD and shatter speed is 1/4-1/10000sec

And I uploaded the background IndeoR video 5.11 movie(28.2MB) of it down here.

http://dezima.ike.tottori-u.ac.jp/~sikeda/background-plate2.avi

Please tell me.... I'm in haste...:buttrock:

My calibrated image is as follows. As you can see the ground plane is not correct...
http://dezima.ike.tottori-u.ac.jp/~sikeda/cow2.jpg

Thank you very much.

jussing
06-18-2003, 01:32 PM
Not a direct help, really, just a small statement...

I've found the scaling and orientation tools in Icarus to be SUPER bizarre, and completely random... I'm sure they aren't, it's just me who's using them wrong, but after hours of messing around with seemingly random results, I decided, to hell with it, and rotated the tracking point & camera properly in 3D Studio Max after importing the Icarus data.

So that was my workaround: align it in your 3D package. :shrug:

Cheers,
- Jonas

Shozo
06-18-2003, 02:11 PM
Thank you for your reply, jussing;)
Yep, I've felt that kind of things in long time use...
Sometimes I use not "Free motion" but "Pan/Tilt/Zoom" to match objects. In that case, I can see that the objects are match to the background, but I think it is not actually match the background's perspective...

Mmm... difficult...
Many opinions welcome!!

Anyway, I've seen in other thread that ICARUS(PFtrack) is available for students' edition. Is that true?:)

Thank you very much.

digital_red
06-21-2003, 03:41 AM
Originally posted by Shozo
Hello, I'm using ICARUS matchmover personal edition v2.08.
But I'm in difficulty that I can't locate or make actual "ground plane"... and objects misaligns.

Right click on a point on the XZ ground plane and use "set as origin" over two different frames. You can manually rotate the ground plane by clicking on "coordinate frame" and using LMB,MMB,RMB and shift (If I remember correctly)

Shozo
06-21-2003, 03:45 PM
Thank you, digital_red:)

I did what you said, and I manage to match the background. But models still shakes so I have to correct more.

Here is the movie. As you can see the ground is a little bit slope but it matches.^.^(Ofcause much correction needs...)
http://dezima.ike.tottori-u.ac.jp/~sikeda/matchmove3.avi

And if you have any other TIPs, would you tell me.

Thank you.:bounce:

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 11:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.