PDA

View Full Version : Grass


Nemlet17
11-26-2008, 10:37 PM
How do I create grass inside of modeler? I am stopped in my tracks on how to approach this. Can anyone guide me through this or link me to a website with a tut. I have yet to find one but I'm still googling!

calilifestyle
11-26-2008, 11:08 PM
well there are few different ways to do it. For me i have used hairblade for some grass

http://d-creation.sakura.ne.jp/plugin_latest.htm

TheRetiredSailor
11-27-2008, 04:36 PM
If it doesn't have to be done in Modeler you could use Saslite as part of the rendering.

http://www.spinquad.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22980
http://www.spinquad.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23040

Nemlet17
11-30-2008, 03:58 AM
I was just wondering for modeler because I'm building a level for a game right now and I have to export with foliage etc.

Caveboy3D
12-02-2008, 07:08 AM
Fiberfx in modeler works great.

You can use a weightmap to control the distribution. You can also generate UVs and map the blade image to the mesh grass. Maybe have 2 or 3 grass surfaces to break up the likeness.

Larry_g1s
12-02-2008, 07:53 PM
Here is a link to what some of the Kray (3rd party render) masters are doing with the soon to be released internal beta version. I believe it's with the new instancing feature.

http://www.kraytracing.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1364

Nemlet17
12-03-2008, 11:48 PM
Thanks you for all the help, now that I got the hang of that I'm on another quest...displacement maps, I'm having a hard time with these, is there any good references, and how do I make it smooth when I displace and not all bumpy square I guess. Thanks in advance.

For example how do I make this look better?
http://i415.photobucket.com/albums/pp234/Nemlet101/help.jpg

mav3rick
12-04-2008, 11:29 PM
ok lets see
1st you need good displacement image... avoid any jpg compressions tiff is best.. just like zbrush works.... 2nd if you have this kind of problems go to image editor and apply blur ...
and at the end set bigger subd level and see how it goes

Veehoy
12-05-2008, 08:57 AM
Just asking here.....you are using Normal Displacement.....doesnīt that require a Normal Map?

erikals
12-05-2008, 12:59 PM
Nope, it just displaces in the normal : )

ChrisPerry
12-05-2008, 01:34 PM
You could try playing with the Subdivision order in the geometry tab. If it is SubPatched you could raise the Display SubPatch level

Veehoy
12-05-2008, 06:01 PM
And the difference between that and regular displacement....?

erikals
12-06-2008, 03:19 AM
And the difference between that and regular displacement....?

it displaces in the normal, while regular displaces in plain x,y, or z.

Nemlet17
12-10-2008, 09:30 PM
Ah thank you for the help. I promise this is my last question lol. Alright I am trying to break a 4 year habit after i was informed i was booleaning! So my question is how do i create a solid circle and then put a hole in the middle of it without boolean, Also i am using lightwave 7.5 and i thought 9.0 only has the connection tool. Thank you in advance.

ChrisPerry
12-10-2008, 11:06 PM
This may depend on the type of hole you want to make, but one suggestion would be to select some polygons on the sphere, and extrude them inward. After extruding just delete the polygons you extruded from, and flip the normals of the polygons that were created by the extrusion. It makes a very simple hole, but its still a hole. You can subdivide the sphere more and more until you get the desired resolution if that is a problem.

Nemlet17
12-10-2008, 11:52 PM
I want to do this but with no boolean.
http://i415.photobucket.com/albums/pp234/Nemlet101/nobooleanJPG1.jpg

Ultimatum
12-11-2008, 01:37 PM
Make the cylinder. Then bevel both ends towards the center. Then bevel the selected polygons towards each other. Then delete the center polygons and weld the connected points.

Niklas Collin
12-11-2008, 02:33 PM
Make the cylinder. Then bevel both ends towards the center...

...and use bridge.

Nemlet17
12-11-2008, 09:18 PM
Alright i see what your saying but how would one go about doing this with no boolean?
http://i415.photobucket.com/albums/pp234/Nemlet101/nooboolean.jpg

Ultimatum
12-12-2008, 08:25 AM
Thatīs a good example of what the boolean is for.

Nemlet17
12-12-2008, 11:09 AM
I just want to figure out how to do that without boolean, because a object i'm creating was all like that and when exported as a .OBJ and imported into MAX there lays the problem. The polys go everywhere because of he booleans. I can however though boolean and then subdivide it and it works ok in MAX and is nice a smooth but then you have messy model that wont do for texture artist.

Ultimatum
12-13-2008, 08:10 AM
Why wonīt you do the modeling in MAX?

Zardoz
12-15-2008, 10:26 AM
you have to split the polygon with the holes because when you convert it to max, it will be converted to tris and it will be messed up.

CGTalk Moderation
12-15-2008, 10:26 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.