PDA

View Full Version : Nonselectable Polygons


ThePumpkinKing
11-22-2008, 08:02 AM
I'm working on a model of an arm, and for some reason there are two polygons I cannot select. I have tried everything, is there something I'm missing?

Grolicus
11-22-2008, 12:59 PM
Difficult to remedy such a general issue. And I don't know if you're an amateur like me, or a pro.

Are they flipped perhaps ? (try selecting them from the opposite side)
Do you have "polygons" selected instead of vertices, edges or items ?
Are you sure there are actually any polygons at all ? (is the filled-in space not just a part of another bigger or overlapping polygon)

Lots of possible reasons: could you elaborate or post a pic perhaps ?

Erik Heyninck
11-22-2008, 01:36 PM
I hed similar problems. Once it was the viewport: I was trying to select under an angle that was too acute. Another time it was me having used a tool in a Cinemaesque way ( I come from Cinema4D). I deleted was was around them and saw there was an overlapping. After having deleted everything in the area I reconstructed the polys from the verts that were stille there an that was it.

This gives you three options.
I hope the right one is included.

CGTalk Moderation
11-22-2008, 01:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.