PDA

View Full Version : how to reuse dmaps?


altruizine
06-15-2003, 07:38 PM
hey everybody!

I started a project and am using pixho's GI-Joe for some of the lighting. What I'm wondering is what are the steps in order to get the "Reuse Dmaps" feature to work. When I switch it on I don't get any shadows in the render.

I've tried rendering out a frame and then switching it on to no avail...

If someone has gotten that to work, would you please detail the steps necessary for that?

Thanks alot!

-JF

Bri_Spencer
06-17-2003, 06:48 PM
When using Gi_Joe I usually use gi_joe as an ambient light source and then use another spot or directional light for the spec and the shadows. Not the exact answer to your question, I know, but I hope it helps. :shrug:

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.