PDA

View Full Version : render blades hanging randomly


hotsam99
11-13-2008, 03:51 PM
hi,
i have a render farm set up, and currently we are using xsi7 and royal render v5.7.21. we have 3 dual quad mac pros and 6 dual quad xeon running xp hooked up to royal render. somehow whenever i submit any scene that has a little more than 500,000 polygons, or a scene that's a tiny itty bit heavy, the blades start to hang randomly during the red section at the bottom for at least 1-4 hours:


'\\Nest\prod\RoyalRender\sub\bat'
CMD.EXE was started with the above path as the current directory.
UNC paths are not supported. Defaulting to Windows directory.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ ++++++++++
EGG3D1 Royal Render Client. v5.7.20
Start to render job {RM8b}
11.12 18:26:26
Render config file used: XSI v60 Ex:0 OS:0 01_XSI_60.cfg
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ ++++++++++

>set Job_Software=XSI

>set Job_SubName=

>set Job_Version=70

>set Job_VersionPoint=7.0

>set Render_Software=XSI

>set Render_SubName=

>set Render_Version=70

>set Render_VersionPoint=7.0

>set RRender_Path=\\Nest\prod\RoyalRender\

>set RR_Instance=A

>call "C:\Softimage\XSI_7.0\Application\bin\setenv.b at"

>Set "XSI_USERHOME=\\Nest\prod\RoyalRender\render_setti ngs\xsi\Softimage\XSI_70"

>Set "XSI_USERROOT=\\Nest\prod\RoyalRender\render_setti ngs\xsi"

>set "SI_LINKTAB_LOCATION=\\Nest\prod\RoyalRender\sub\c fg\linktab.ini"
XSI_USERHOME \\Nest\prod\RoyalRender\render_settings\xsi\Softim age\XSI_70
XSI_USERROOT \\Nest\prod\RoyalRender\render_settings\xsi
XSI_CPU_OPT nt-x86
---------------------------------------------------------

>XSIBatch -script "//Nest/prod/RoyalRender/scripts/xsi/renderchannels_6_0.vbs" -lang vbscript -main "Render_channels" -args -scname "\\nest\prod\JOBS\3D\eggCharacter\Scenes\renderFar mTest6.scn" -pass "Default_Pass1" -skip true -fname "\\nest\prod\JOBS\3D\eggCharacter\Render_Pictures\ renderFarmTest\b\b" -frstart 2 -frend 20 -frstep 1 -ftype pic -verbose 60
==================================================
SOFTIMAGE(r) | XSI(r) Batch Version 7.0.608.0 <batch mode>
Copyright(c) 1998-2007 Avid Technology, Inc. All rights reserved.
==================================================

License warning: feature [XSI Batch Win] not available
MSG .0 debug: WIN_NT: checking OS version (WIN32_RAYLIB_OS)
MSG .0 debug: WIN_NT: confirmed running Windows NT 5.2
MSG .0 debug: WIN_NT: initialising Windows Sockets API
License information: using [XSI Batch All]
COMMAND: -script "//Nest/prod/RoyalRender/scripts/xsi/renderchannels_6_0.vbs" -lang vbscript -main "Render_channels" -args -scname "\\nest\prod\JOBS\3D\eggCharacter\Scenes\renderFar mTest6.scn" -pass "Default_Pass1" -skip true -fname "\\nest\prod\JOBS\3D\eggCharacter\Render_Pictures\ renderFarmTest\b\b" -frstart 2 -frend 20 -frstep 1 -ftype pic -verbose 60
' INFO : RR - Loading scene
>Loading: \\nest\prod\JOBS\3D\eggCharacter\Scenes\renderFarm Test6.scn...
' INFO : 4034 - Loaded scene was created with build number: 7.0.2008.0801 - compatibility version: 700
OpenScene "\\nest\prod\JOBS\3D\eggCharacter\Scenes\renderFar mTest6.scn", False
SetValue "Passes.Default_Pass1.FrameSkipRendered", "true"
SetValue "Passes.Default_Pass1.Main.Enabled", True
SetValue "Passes.Default_Pass1.Main.Filename", "\\nest\prod\JOBS\3D\eggCharacter\Render_Pictures\ renderFarmTest\b\b"
SetValue "Passes.Default_Pass1.Main.Format", "pic"
SetValue "Passes.Default_Pass1.mentalray.VerbosityLevel ", "60"
' INFO : RR - start rendering
SetValue "PlayControl.Current", 1
SceneRefresh
' INFO : Rendering pass 'Default_Pass1'...
' INFO : Rendering frame 2 (0.0% done)
' INFO : LINK 0.2 progr: module #2 (C:\Softimage\XSI_7.0\Application\bin/nt-x86/sibase.dll) loaded
' INFO : LINK 0.2 progr: module #3 (C:\Softimage\XSI_7.0\Application\bin/nt-x86/legacy.dll) loaded
' INFO : MEM 0.11 info : heap size limit set to 1000 MB
' INFO : SCEN 0.11 progr: begin scene preprocessing for frame 1
' INFO : SCEN 0.11 info : 31 geometry leaf instances (31 scheduled, 0 cached, 0 shared)
' INFO : SCEN 0.11 info : 1 light leaf instance
' INFO : SCEN 0.11 info : wallclock 0:00:00.01 for scene preprocessing
' INFO : SCEN 0.11 info : allocated 23 MB, max resident 23 MB









does anyone know why it's doing this?

thanks,
Xiu

CGTalk Moderation
11-13-2008, 03:51 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.