PDA

View Full Version : How to "bridge" selected edges?


Baltazaar
10-26-2008, 09:29 PM
I'm a bit stuck here, as I can't get any tools to work as expected.

I'm trying to simply bridge selected edges from one piece of a poly to add geo over to the other side of selected edges. These two pieces are merged into one object.

In Max I'd just hit "bridge, but in XSI, I'm not sure...

Better showed than explained maybe, so I attach two screenshots...

Bullit
10-26-2008, 10:04 PM
Did you merged both sides in same object?

Baltazaar
10-26-2008, 10:31 PM
Yes. It's two poly islands in the same geo.

It works to bridge boundry on two edges at a time, but that's not very effective...

toonafish
10-27-2008, 07:36 AM
That does not seem to work with the bridge tool in XSI in one go. I think the angle is too high.

Baltazaar
10-27-2008, 09:26 AM
Actually, it wasn't all that hard... Just needed to bump up the Distance slider, and, voila! There it was!
:applause:

Baltazaar
10-27-2008, 09:28 AM
Yes. It's two poly islands in the same geo.

It works to bridge boundry on two edges at a time, but that's not very effective...

So, after selecting all the edges and using the bridge boundry tool, I just needed to bump up the distance to bridge all in one go.:applause:

CGTalk Moderation
10-27-2008, 09:28 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.