PDA

View Full Version : Performance Trouble With Shake 4.1 And Osx 10.5 Leopard (With Video!)


treki6
10-23-2008, 01:18 PM
Dear friends of the shake community,

we have a tricky problem with OSX 10.5.x Leopard and Shake 4.1.

Our performance is much lower than we had with OSX 10.4 Tiger!
A sample:
We take a 2k "rand" node (2048 x 1556) and snapping directly a primate key node under it without any modifications.
After that we decrease the picture in the viewer and go to the channel A.
When we now shuffle the picture around the movements isn't smooth... it HACKS!

To give you a better view on the problem I made a quicktime.
http://www.vfxmike.com/shake_leopard.mov

I tried the same thing on different macs (3 kind of mac pros, 2 Imacs, 2 Macbooks) with different OSX versions
( 10.5 10.5.2 10.5.3 10.5.4 10.5.5 ) and different graphic cards (FX 4500, 7300gt and a ATI card) and of cause with fresh installations.
(NO 8 core macs here ! so it's not the 8 core shake problem)
Its run smoothly in 10.4.x Tiger http://discussions.apple.com/%21
Of cause some of you may saying "why not downgrading?"
because we're using a lot of other software which only working probably with Leo sad.gif

I would be very very very very very very very very thankful for any idea or help with this problem!
Maybe some of you guys can try the same I did in the video with you shake to find out if we are the only
one with this problem

Thanks so much for your ideas!

Best wishes
Mike

adisan
10-24-2008, 07:24 AM
it's a leopard issue. on tiger, shake viewport rocks, in leopard it's very slow for images larger than HD1080.

treki6
10-24-2008, 12:39 PM
UPDATE:

OK I did some more research and found something new.

Create a 2K rand and put an saturation under it
If you set the saturation to 0 it hacks!
If you set the saturation to 0.0001 and more it's smooth !

So I think shake has a problem with black & White pictures ?

I uploaded a second video to show the problem with the Saturation
http://www.vfxmike.com/shake_leopard_2.mov


What is your experience? Did somebody know a solution ??

Mike

treki6
10-27-2008, 10:33 AM
UPDATE

I made a new video with a rand and the activityview of my CPU's.
Everytime i have a Black & White image -> shake uses a lot more CPU power!

Doesn't it have to cache the image ?

Video : http://www.vfxmike.com/shake_leopard_3.mov

Second think is the proxyview...
In Tiger we can see pal and 1K jpeg Proxys in realtime.... in Leopard not!

CGTalk Moderation
10-27-2008, 10:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.