PDA

View Full Version : Where does my model go when I import from Lightwave?


Shade01
06-11-2003, 01:14 AM
When I import my fbx into MB, all I get is the skeleton without the mesh. Does anyone know how to fix this? In LW, the skeleton and mesh are in the same layer, all bones are assigned a weight map, and I'm using 3ddaves rig for the skeleton. Thanks!

Shade01
06-11-2003, 01:25 AM
haha, now I'm having the opposite problem. I can bring my mesh in, but I can't characterize the skeleton.

roguenroll
06-11-2003, 01:27 AM
weird, the only thing I can think, is that is asks if you want to freeze subs, because I don't think MB supprts that.

I would assume if you don't that would be 1 reason

??? maybe, i don't know, I'll keep thinking

Triple G
06-11-2003, 03:47 AM
Did you by any chance move the pivot point of the mesh? I did that once, and the character came in, but I couldn't see it since it was floating like 50 feet above the grid.

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 10:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.