PDA

View Full Version : Text, is there a way to have more than builtin font as a choice??


JonZ
10-21-2008, 04:36 PM
I kinda miss the old scrolling menu where there is a multiple font choices in other 3D app. Is there a way to do that in Blendy?

blndr08
10-21-2008, 08:11 PM
In fact there is.

Next to the drop-down box that has the name of the font in it there's a button that's labeled "Load". Click on that and then navigate to where the font is saved on your computer and it should load right into Blender.

Good luck!

JonZ
10-21-2008, 09:57 PM
Thanks but, that's not what I mean. The way you indicate me is still pretty manually.

What I mean is a way that, when like you load Blender, the font's get already loaded in the scroller menu instead of having just 'builtin'. Just like Photoshop or even 3DS Max.

blndr08
10-21-2008, 11:12 PM
Well, what if you tried importing what fonts you want and then saving default settings? I have no clue whether or not this will actually work, but I'd give it a try.

Another thing you can look into is if there is a python script that allocates fonts on your system and displays them in the drop-down menu (I don't know if you are familiar with python or not though).

fktt
10-22-2008, 01:01 AM
uhh.. yeah, who doesn't here remember the good old user preferences? :D
http://gallery.mudpuddle.co.nz/d/14889-2/fontscreen.JPG
http://gallery.mudpuddle.co.nz/v/fktt/ImgTips/fontscreen.JPG.html

might not be precisely the same, but should make things easier either way's.

JonZ
10-22-2008, 01:05 AM
I thought of that already. Unfortunately, even by CTRL+U, I still have to reload the fonts after rebooting Blender to mount them on the scrolling menu.

fktt
10-22-2008, 01:08 AM
but at least it should automatically look into the right folder as you click the load button..?
(guessing that you have all those fonts in one place)

oh, and ctrl+click on the load button that is(in the late[r/st] versions). :)

JonZ
10-22-2008, 01:21 AM
Still, it kinda a heavy task browsing the thousands fonts and loading one by one the fonts I need or need to play with, kinda counter productive.

Only the last font I used get loaded.

And the ctrl+click on load button doesn't do much anything than opening the browse window (2.48).

Mordachai
10-22-2008, 01:19 PM
The font preview is not CTRL+click. It's in the Load Font options:

http://i109.photobucket.com/albums/n42/mordachai_2006/font-preview.png

Any font not in use in the project (with a 0 in the menu) will be discarted when you close Blender. I think the best choice for when you need to play with font choices will be a little font preview program, like this (http://www.styopkin.com/details_free_and_easy_fonts_viewer.html). I assume that you're using windows.

Hope it helps.

JonZ
10-22-2008, 02:25 PM
yeah I guess so.

Hey thanks for the Font program! I needed one :)

cheers

CGTalk Moderation
10-22-2008, 02:25 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.