PDA

View Full Version : 2009 doesn't batch render all layer passes


pixteur
10-21-2008, 08:47 AM
I have a scene in Maya 2009 which renders multiple layers and passes correctly with the new pass system when I render in the viewport. It correctly creates all the files and subfolders for each layer with the corresponding passes

However when I do a Batch render of the same scene I only get the render passes of the first render layer I created and not the other layers/passes. Anyone have an idea what I might be missing?

Bloler
10-23-2008, 10:08 AM
First simple solution might be;

Check in you render layers that you have the little R ticked next to the layer. You may find it is only on the first layer. It will only render ones you have flagged as renderable here.

pixteur
10-23-2008, 09:46 PM
Thanks for the hint, however it wasn't as simple as that.

Actually I think the new renderpasses/layers system in 2009 is still a bit buggy. I was getting the passes from several layers fine, then after awhile it stopped working in batch render mode and was fine in the viewport render.

The solution... don't rename the renderlayers after you make a render. In my case I had a render layer called "mountains" that I renamed to something else in the middle of my workflow and mental ray kept looking for the old renderlayer to render and didn't accept the new name. It spit an error saying the renderlayer "mountains" couldn't be found, and didn't render it in batch mode. Funny that it still worked in the render viewer. Anyway I reimported my master layer into a clean new file and rebuilt my layers and passes - naming them upon creation. Works fine now. Hope that helps someone.

achoury
10-24-2008, 05:11 AM
Thanks for the hint, however it wasn't as simple as that.

Actually I think the new renderpasses/layers system in 2009 is still a bit buggy. I was getting the passes from several layers fine, then after awhile it stopped working in batch render mode and was fine in the viewport render.

The solution... don't rename the renderlayers after you make a render. In my case I had a render layer called "mountains" that I renamed to something else in the middle of my workflow and mental ray kept looking for the old renderlayer to render and didn't accept the new name. It spit an error saying the renderlayer "mountains" couldn't be found, and didn't render it in batch mode. Funny that it still worked in the render viewer. Anyway I reimported my master layer into a clean new file and rebuilt my layers and passes - naming them upon creation. Works fine now. Hope that helps someone.

hi
no bug here there are 03 video from maya2009 help for rendering passe:
What’s New in Rendering and Render Setup (http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2009help/files/WN_Rendering.htm)
Watch: Multi-render Passes: Part I (http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2009help/movies/RenderPasses_Part1.html)
Watch: Multi-render Passes: Part II (http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2009help/movies/RenderPasses_Edited_2d.html)
Watch: Multi-render Passes: Part III (http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2009help/movies/RenderPasses_PartIII.html)
hope this help
/rachid

CGTalk Moderation
10-24-2008, 05:11 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.