PDA

View Full Version : R11 GI question/problem.


joshfilms
10-21-2008, 03:02 AM
My render in viewport looksgood. If I render a picture (one frame) it looks good but if I render a movie the GI looks different. I'm not sure why but I guess the problem is the whole pre-pass phase it goes through for a video render more than one frame.

Here is a one frame render of video showing the problem.
http://i219.photobucket.com/albums/cc286/triplej96/Maxonmytake125videoframe10-00-00-00.jpg


Here is a picture rendered at the same frame that is correct just like my view port render.
http://i219.photobucket.com/albums/cc286/triplej96/Maxonmytake125still.jpg

tomglod
10-21-2008, 03:36 AM
Uhm...thats weird...my r11 demo ran out .... so I must speak of what I remember...

What is your gi setting at?...still image or animation? It works differently when rendering a still frame with animation setting.

I don't know the answer to your question exatly, but I'm pretty sure the problem has to do with that setting and how the gi is calculated for animation and still images.

Sorry .. I hope this helps a little bit.

joshfilms
10-21-2008, 04:08 AM
Thanks for the reply both renders were at IR (camera animation).

joshfilms
10-21-2008, 04:42 AM
Here is my file.

Archigraphica
10-21-2008, 05:41 AM
I've been fighting this new GI for the last few weeks. It gives great results but it seems to have some kinks. One thing I've noticed is that it doesn't always make a usable GI file under NET. I just checked an animation I have running and noticed the lighting in the frames were messed up. I checked the GI file and it was 1kb. I have no idea why. I deleted it and cleared out the bad frames and restarted it. Hopefully it will work now. So my advice is keep that GI file cleared out when you stick it on to render more than one frame.

joshfilms
10-21-2008, 06:08 AM
Thanks Archigraphica I will try that out!


edit: I tried your tips archigraphica it didn't solve my problem but thanks for the reply.

Josh

joshfilms
10-21-2008, 04:29 PM
Strangely enough if I render with IR (still image) it worked fine. I guess the way to go is IR+QMC (full animation)

Anyways here is my render HD. I was trying to somewhat recreate the video on the Maxon Website (http://www.maxon.net/pages/products/new/r11/ar/gi_e.html)

http://www.vimeo.com/2025114

Simon Wicker
10-21-2008, 04:51 PM
hang on. you were rendering an object animation but used camera animation for the GI and were wondering why it didn't work?

cheers, simon w.

joshfilms
10-21-2008, 05:03 PM
hang on. you were rendering an object animation but used camera animation for the GI and were wondering why it didn't work?

cheers, simon w.

Yep exactly Simon :(. I apologize I'm fairly new to C4D and 3d animation in general.

Thanks for the reply

Josh

unseenthings
10-21-2008, 05:25 PM
Yep exactly Simon :(. I apologize I'm fairly new to C4D and 3d animation in general.

Thanks for the reply

Josh
Yep, there's your problem. Camera animation is for scenarios where everything stays in one place and just the *camera* moves/is animated. You need "full animation", which takes a lot longer and re-calculates everything on every frame. That's why you're not getting the results you want.

With camera animation, you're going to get the GI settings as if everything was on the first frame, because it doesn't expect the position of everything else to change.

Simon Wicker
10-21-2008, 05:39 PM
no, that's fine.

it was just hard to connect from the original post that it was an animation involving object GI as well.

cheers, simon w.

joshfilms
10-21-2008, 09:27 PM
Thanks for clearing it up guys! Sorry about the confusion.

CGTalk Moderation
10-21-2008, 09:27 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.