PDA

View Full Version : MA Files in AE


DeepAction
10-15-2008, 02:20 PM
Hi

I am trying to apply a camera tracked MA data to a camera in AE - can anyone help me as I cannot figure out how to do it ?

Thanks

N

payton
10-15-2008, 07:46 PM
where in the process do you get stuck?

Fuxianer
10-16-2008, 02:42 AM
Not sure what you mean but if you want to export camera information from Maya to AE make sure your camera is called "camera", Locators are called "NULL" and that there is nothing else in the scene. All keyframes must be baked and delete all types of keyframes that contain no animation, save as MA file, then inport in AE and it should work. If its a MA file coming from Syntheyes just import in AE and done.
Scene scales can sometimes be a bit out of control so if everyhting apears huge in your camera view in AE, scale the Nulls or 3D layers down (sometimes to less than 1%).

CGTalk Moderation
10-16-2008, 02:42 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.