PDA

View Full Version : Rendering in modo


steven07
10-14-2008, 04:22 PM
I'm new at modo and trying to make a switch from C4D but I ran across a little problem. How can I render using AO and normal color at the same time? when I render I either have to select AO or "Final Color Output". Is there a way to get both of them like in C4D? Thanks!

::keith::
10-15-2008, 09:41 AM
There's no (easy) way to combine them directly in a a single render. Just make sure you have ambient occlusion and final colour render outputs active and modo will render both outputs at the same time. You can then take them into PS to multiply the AO layer to taste.

steven07
10-15-2008, 07:04 PM
Thanks a ton! I was wondering how to do that! Thanks!

CGTalk Moderation
10-15-2008, 07:04 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.