PDA

View Full Version : Functions and tools w/ "V" key: Edit?


soccerrprp
10-13-2008, 09:07 PM
Hi all,

Is there a way to change what features/tools/functions show up when you press the "V" key in the viewport? I would like to include the coordinate manager, but not certain how or if one is able to...

Thanks!


Richard

jackb602
10-13-2008, 10:52 PM
Go to Window > Layout > Menu Manager, then select M_GLOBAL_POPUP from the dropdown menu. You can customize the menus and submenus from there.

Jack

texasjgc
10-14-2008, 12:00 AM
Just wanted to add that when I use the V key cinema crashes. :eek:

Dont know why, but i don't use it now for that reason.

If anyone has the same problem or knows a solution, post.

soccerrprp
10-14-2008, 01:06 AM
Thank you. I've finally come to grips with the idea of how beneficial it is to use shortcuts so as to free up more of the working space.

This will help.


Richard

xfon5168
10-14-2008, 05:04 AM
Just wanted to add that when I use the V key cinema crashes. :eek:

Dont know why, but i don't use it now for that reason.

If anyone has the same problem or knows a solution, post.

What OS version, what Cinema Version, and What Graphics Card do you have? Does it generate a bug report? If so, send it to MAXON. I've never heard of this happening before.

CGTalk Moderation
10-14-2008, 05:04 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.